WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946): The First Men in the Moon

Buy this book on-line

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

London: George Newnes, 1901,

FIRST EDITION, Third Issue. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's mid blue cloth with titles and decoration in black to spine and upper. Generally fresh. A fine, tight copy. The third state of the first edition, preceded by a dark blue cloth with gilt cover and black endpapers, then secondly with white endpapers. A brilliant scientist who accidentally produces a gravity-defying substance and builds a spaceship, and with the materialistic Bedford, they travel to the moon. With oposing expectations, the two must unite as they encounter the biologically engineered Selenites who will viciously defend their home. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Octavo, pps. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration. FIRST STATE binding- with dark blue cloth and black endpapers, later states have white endpapers, or a lighter cloth printed in black. Slome edgewear and rubbing, a little shaken, old inscription to half title. A very good copy. A brilliant scientist who accidentally produces a gravity-defying substance and builds a spaceship, and with the materialistic Bedford, they travel to the moon. With oposing expectations, the two must unite as they encounter the biologically engineered Selenites who will viciously defend their home. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

8vo., pp. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's dark blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board, finely respined and cornered in recent dark blue oasis morocco, gilt titles to spine. FIRST EDITION. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's light blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board, white endpapers. Later issue binding (preceded by dark blue), but a FINE COPY with minimal wear. A superb example. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

Classic Sci-Fi. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Octavo, pps. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration. FIRST STATE binding- with dark blue cloth and black endpapers, later states have white endpapers, or a lighter cloth printed in black. Slight wear, but overall a gently used copy in very good condition indeed. Shows well. A brilliant scientist who accidentally produces a gravity-defying substance and builds a spaceship, and with the materialistic Bedford, they travel to the moon. With oposing expectations, the two must unite as they encounter the biologically engineered Selenites who will viciously defend their home. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8. See also Haining; H.G.Wells' Scrapbook.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, Limited, London, 1901,

First Edition. First Issue. 8vo., pps. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's dark blue cloth. Head and tail of spine rubbed and slightly worn, spine slightly darkened, otherwise very good. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

Classic Sci-Fi. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Octavo, pps. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration. FIRST STATE binding- with dark blue cloth and black endpapers, later states have white endpapers, or a lighter cloth printed in black. Slight wear, neat gift message to half-title, one or two spots to tthe top edge otherwise a crisp, near fine copy. A brilliant scientist who accidentally produces a gravity-defying substance and builds a spaceship, and with the materialistic Bedford, they travel to the moon. With oposing expectations, the two must unite as they encounter the biologically engineered Selenites who will viciously defend their home. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8. See also Haining; H.G.Wells' Scrapbook.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901,

FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Bound in original fill green calf, gilt, with extra gilt and 'star' motif to spine, marbled edges and endpapers. A fine 'Prize' binding by Ramage, for Bolton-Le-Moors Grammar School, with gilt medallion to upper and prize-winner inscription to second blank (awarded for science, Form V, 1903). Some trivial wear; Fine. Uncommon to find this title in a contemporary leather binding. A brilliant scientist who accidentally produces a gravity-defying substance and builds a spaceship, and with the materialistic Bedford, they travel to the moon. With oposing expectations, the two must unite as they encounter the biologically engineered Selenites who will viciously defend their home. Geoffrey H. Wells [18]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [342]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon

The Bowen-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN, 1901

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (small). Slight wear to head and foot of spine (rubbing); slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; previous owners' pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper; slight wear to tissue guard of frontispiece illustration (tear at spine edge); slight internal browning to edges. [10], 312 pages + plates. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the classical (Victorian) work of scientific fiction, concerning a lunar voyage (complete with eccentric inventor and disastrous consequences for the moon inhabitants), with variant text (chiefly in chapter 7); notable also for the illustrations. Currey, page 518 (preceding the UK (Newnes) edition by one month); variant state of binding, in dark red vertically ribbed cloth, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover (title and author's last name only on spine; no illustration or publisher's imprint), plain endpapers, all edges trimmed, with title page in red and black; last copyright date of 1901 on title page verso. Well-enough preserved, nice and tight copy internallly of a significant work.. Illustr.: Hering, E. (illustrator); 9 b/w Illustrations / Plates (including frontispiece); Title Page (red/black). Book Condition: Very Good -. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket

First Edition

Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Arundel Books (Seattle).

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Wells, H. G : The First Men in The Moon

Gaumont Film Hire Service, London

12mo.. Gaumont Film, nd. c1919. This unusual book was published and distributed by The Gaumont Film Hire Company, one of the first movie distribution companies in England in order to promote the 1919 silent film adaptation of Wells' famous book, The First Men in the Moon, which Gaumont distributed to the cinemas. The book provides the basic story of the famous tale and contains numerous captioned photographs from the movie. This small book is in very good condition in illustrated cloth boards and marbled endpapers. The front endpapers have 3 small 1cm. defects at the hinge at the site of 3 staples but is otherwise very clean.. Film Promotion. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Binding: Hard Cover

Wells, H. G : The First Men in The Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Ronald Levine Modern First Editions.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H. G : The First Men in The Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H.G : The First Men in the Moon

George Newnes, London, 1901

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd state binding. vii., [verso blank] + 342 pp. Original blue cloth with dark blue lettering. One small rub on the spine and scratch on the front board, and very minor rubbing to the edges, otherwise clean and bright.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Publisher's Cloth

First Edition

WELLS, H.G : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H.G : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon

The Bowen-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN, 1901

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (small). Slight wear to head and foot of spine (rubbing); slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; previous owners' pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper; slight wear to tissue guard of frontispiece illustration (tear at spine edge); slight internal browning to edges. [10], 312 pages + plates. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the classical (Victorian) work of scientific fiction, concerning a lunar voyage (complete with eccentric inventor and disastrous consequences for the moon inhabitants), with variant text (chiefly in chapter 7); notable also for the illustrations. Currey, page 518 (preceding the UK (Newnes) edition by one month); variant state of binding, in dark red vertically ribbed cloth, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover (title and author's last name only on spine; no illustration or publisher's imprint), plain endpapers, all edges trimmed, with title page in red and black; last copyright date of 1901 on title page verso. Well-enough preserved, nice and tight copy internallly of a significant work.. Illustr.: Hering, E. (illustrator); 9 b/w Illustrations / Plates (including frontispiece); Title Page (red/black). Book Condition: Very Good -. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket

First Edition

Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Vashon Island Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H. G : The First Men in the Moon. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including livres anciens, atlases, libri rari, used books and libri antichi.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.