Buy this book on-line WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : New Worlds For OldLondon, Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1908.
FIRST EDITION. Publisher's gilt decorated red cloth. Very light general wear, spine slightly sunned, occasional light foxing, very good indeed. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : New Worlds For Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. "Wells, H. G." : New Worlds for Old"London: Archibald Constable, 1908"
1st edition with 4pp adverts at the end. Red cloth boards gilt stamped on spine and front. Spine faded and a little worn at head and tail. Endpapers show some signs of spotting otherwise Very Good without dust-jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of "Wells, H. G." : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. WELLS, H.G : New Worlds for Old
WELLS, H.G. New Worlds for Old. Orig. cloth. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1908. First American edition. Newspaper photograph of Wells pasted to the front endsheet. A near fine copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H.G : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Wells, H. G : New Worlds For OldArchibald Constable & Co., London, 1908
Very Good, Hardcover. 333 pages. Ex-library edition. Stamp and previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Red cloth covers with embossed gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Front gutter fraying but still solidly attached. Foxing on some pages but overall condition is excellent for age., None Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H. G : New Worlds For Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Wells, H.G : New Worlds for OldMacmillan, 1908
VG, maroon cloth. includes advertisements in back of book. First edition.. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Cloth Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H.G : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including fine bindings, used books, collectables, libri antichi and incunabula. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |