WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946): New Worlds For Old

Buy this book on-line

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : New Worlds For Old

London, Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1908.

FIRST EDITION. Publisher's gilt decorated red cloth. Very light general wear, spine slightly sunned, occasional light foxing, very good indeed. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : New Worlds For Old is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : New Worlds For Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

"Wells, H. G." : New Worlds for Old

"London: Archibald Constable, 1908"

1st edition with 4pp adverts at the end. Red cloth boards gilt stamped on spine and front. Spine faded and a little worn at head and tail. Endpapers show some signs of spotting otherwise Very Good without dust-jacket

"Wells, H. G." : New Worlds for Old is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by The Glass Key.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of "Wells, H. G." : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H.G : New Worlds for Old

WELLS, H.G. New Worlds for Old. Orig. cloth. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1908. First American edition. Newspaper photograph of Wells pasted to the front endsheet. A near fine copy.

WELLS, H.G : New Worlds for Old is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by George S MacManus Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H.G : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Wells, H. G : New Worlds For Old

Archibald Constable & Co., London, 1908

Very Good, Hardcover. 333 pages. Ex-library edition. Stamp and previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Red cloth covers with embossed gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Front gutter fraying but still solidly attached. Foxing on some pages but overall condition is excellent for age., None

1st

Wells, H. G : New Worlds For Old is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Monroe Street Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H. G : New Worlds For Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Wells, H.G : New Worlds for Old

Macmillan, 1908

VG, maroon cloth. includes advertisements in back of book. First edition.. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Cloth

Wells, H.G : New Worlds for Old is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Old Schoolhouse Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Wells, H.G : New Worlds for Old. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including fine bindings, used books, collectables, libri antichi and incunabula.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.