MITCHELL, Margaret: GONE WITH THE WIND

Buy this book on-line

MITCHELL, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

The MacMillan Company, New York, 1936

First Edition, SIGNED by the author on the original front free endpaper. Recently rebound in full Confederate gray calf leather with a decorative gilt border, gilt decorations and lettering on the spine and front cover, and marbled endpapers. Small ink stain on fore-edge of bulked text with negligible effect on the interior of those pages. Text a little aged, a bit moreso to the first few pages including the autographed page. Occasional small and light stain., full calf, Very Good copy in a handsome new full leather binding

MITCHELL, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of MITCHELL, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone With The Wind

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936.

First Edition. First Issue with publication date stated May 1936. 8vo, pps. 1037. Near Fine in publisher's original grey cloth with titles in blue to spine and upper. A hint of age toning to edges; slight rubbing to extremities. A superb copy. held in a protective half grey morocco solander box with twin black title labels to spine, grey cloth boards. The unforgettable romance set during the American Civil War. Pulitzer Prize Winner. Listed in Time Magazine's 100 Best Modern Novels. also Modern Library; Top 100 Novels [1998].

MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone With The Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone With The Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind

Macmillan, NYC, Nov, 1936

NF

virtually as new

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind

Macmillan, London, aug, 1937

9th, VG

green boards with black lettering a few minor scuffs on spine but bright

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind

Macmillan, NYC, 1938

1037, 45th, VG+

back flap and back wrapper of dj laid in. Name of PO on fep a bright tight copy with edgeware outer tips and rubbing h4ead of sp;ine

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind

Macmillan, NYC, 1938

VG

bright boards with a fray foot of spine and a small tear head of spine

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone with the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

Macmillan Company, New York, 1956

Wear to bottom of spine. Small closed tear to page 3; Special limited edition published in 1956 commemorating the new headquarters of WSB and WSB-TV in Atlanta, 'White Columns on Peachtree' was the name of the new building ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 1037 pages, Near Fine

Limited Edition

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Complete Traveller.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind

Macmillan Company, New York, 1936

8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". 24th Printing. Gray cloth, blue lettering & decoration on spine & front cover, [vi], 1037pp. According to the "gwtwbooks" website for gwtw collectors, this is the 24th printing, with: "Extra period on last line before '(seven times)' in the edition statement on the copyright page," i.e., "October, 1936. (seven times)." Offered with a new FACSIMILE Dust Jacket (so noted at bottom of front flap), protected in a new Demco-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes a number of press clippings collected by the previous owner; two are laid-in and three are affixed with reversible tape to the margins of the last three pages -- including a Literary Digest review dated December 26, 1936. Book is square with reasonably tight binding with no inner breaks. Spine ends are bumped & rubbed, with a vertical crease down the center -- ending with a 1" closed tear top & bottom ("Repaired at the top with waterbase school glue," per previous owner.), front hinge also has a 1" closed tear in outer cloth at top & wear at bottom. Corners are lightly bumped with minimal wear. Previous owner's name (Mrs. J. H. H---------), addresses (-------, Newton, Kans.) and dates (at two different addresses: 12/25/1936 and, 1965) is inked to the front free endpaper. The half title page is laid in place, having obviously been accidentally torn out. Text remains white, quite crisp, clean and complete, with edges faded. -- With the facsimile dust Jacket, a nice copy from the first year of publication in the original rather plain cloth binding, which the publisher retained until the 1939 printings. -- Originally published in May, 1936, the title is taken from the first line of the third stanza of the poem Non Sum Qualis eram Bonae Sub Regno Cynarae by Ernest Dowson: "I have forgot much, Cynara! Gone with the wind." It is also taken from a line spoken by Scarlett O'Hara in the book. When her hometown is overtaken by the Yankees, she wonders if her home is still standing, or if it too is "gone with the wind" of civil war that swept through Georgia. Mitchell's work relates the story of a rebellious Georgia Southern belle named Scarlett O'Hara and her experiences with family, friends, lovers, and enemies before, during, and after the American Civil War. Using Scarlett's life, Mitchell examined the effect of the war on the old order of the south, and the aftermath of the war on what was left of the southern planter class.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: New Facsimile DJ

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Gene's Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone with the Wind

MITCHELL, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. Orig. cloth in dust jacket. New York: Macmillan, 1936. 8vo. First edition, first issue of the author's first and only book, with "Published May, 1936" on copyright page and no mention of later printings. A fine copy in the first issue jacket, with Gone with the Wind listed in second column on rear panel. In Tall Cotton 125. In a morocco-backed cloth folding box. Fine in very good dust jacket with several tiny closed tears.

MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone with the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by George S MacManus Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of MITCHELL, Margaret : Gone with the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND

MACMILLAN, NY, 1936

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C-0000; BOX B-0038 ; BLUE BOARDS,SPINE AND LETTEREING; 2.75 # ; 689 PAGES; XYZ. Private Press. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Cloth. Jacket: No Jacket

First Edition

MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by John P La Croix Bookseller.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND

MACMILLAN CO, NY, 1936

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C-0000; BOX B-0038; BLUE BOARDS AND SPINE; BLACK LETTERING; XYZ;; 689 PAGES. PUBLIC 35.95. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Cloth. Jacket: No Jacket

MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by John P La Croix Bookseller.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of MITCHELL, MARGARET : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind

Macmillan, NY, 1975

Very Good, Hardcover. Intro by James Michener. Anniversary Edition in VG slipcase, None

rep

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Monroe Street Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind

Macmillan Company, 1936

Published August 1936. Beige cloth cover has heavy wear to corners and caps and is age toned on spine and extremities. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages clean and in very good condition. Former owner's name neatly inscribed on front end sheet and dated 1936. Dust jacket front cover and flap only (missing the remainder of the jacket) is worn and chipped and has publisher's price of $3.00. DJ is protected by a clear Brodart cover. Two pieces of ephemera laid in. One is a very old and yellowed newspaper clipping of "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, Margaret Mitchell, Gone with the Wind." The other is a very old and yellowed article titled "Tribulation of Peggy Mitchell Due to Novel." ; 2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 1037 pages, Good in Poor dust jacket

First Edition/Sixth Printing

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by New Boston Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

The MacMillan Co., NY, 1936

Wear at the edges of the cover and the spine faded. Previous owner's writing on the endpaper. Some foxing of the endpapers. ; Green cover dark green lettering. Printed in November, 1936, six months after the original publication date. ; 8vo; 1037 pages, G/NONE

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by RS GEER, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind

Macmillan, USA, 1936

Published May 1936.No later printings listed. Unflawed Full grey blue leather binding with dark blue panels, having a subtle border line in gilt. Raised bands, gilt titles. Plain cream end papers. Full scans available on request. Courier Service only for this item. Post will need supplement.. Hardback. Book Condition: Near Fine. Binding: Leather Rebind

1st state, 1st edn

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by SA Book Connection cc.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With The Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

Feb.1940 reprint. Grosset & Dunlap on DJ. MacMillan in book. Illustrated Motion Picture Edition.91/2x7. 391 pages. Double column. Book in very good plus condition. Bright red cloth boards with black l ettering on front. Spine has black lettering and design. Bok corners are slightly bumped. Book is solid. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Slight edge fading all around . Back top board has dis coloration along top edge. Cover pages are slightly foxed. Color photos from movie throughout. Co mplete cast of players in order of their appearance and staff. DJ in fair plus condition. Has been repa ired. About a two inch piece missing from bottom back. General soilage and rubbing. Very illustrated cover. THIS BOOK IS COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. ; Book number is SV14-11.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Seneca Valley Crafts.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

MacMillan Company, 1940

G+/NONE. Spine ends have some open wear and tear with top of spine missing 3/8 inch. Corners also has a bit of bump and wear. A couple of tiny white spots on boards. ; Second reprint. Motion Picture Complete Edition. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Inked ownership of title flypage. Double column print. Publisher's Preface present three pages of reprints that include movie ad, players in order of appearance, staff list. Text contains 12 pages of color stills from movie. Text has light natural browning. A couple of small stains along outside of page. Rep has a couple of old handwritten prices; 7x93/4; 391 pages

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Seneca Valley Crafts.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind

The Macmillan Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1936

Grey cloth on boards. 1037 pp. Volume has mold stain at very top rear panel, through to eps, the pages backward from 1037 to prox 988 are obviously marked with the stain, other pages have only very faint if any mark, and as you turn the pages toward the front it disappears. The edges are all worn, the spine is sun faded and has some fraying at the rear fold. The most famous American Civil War Novel, it was made into a movie, and has been quoted, parodied, and used as an example of stereotype for the American Civil Rights movement. It generally has become part of the American language, myth and legend. Quite a legacy for the author's only novel.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket

First Edition, Later Printing June 1963

Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Uncle Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : Gone With the Wind. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

The MacMillan Company, New York, 1936

W2/6/11. Corner chipped away to right front tail otherwise VG. Tight, sound and clean. Slight rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's bookplate is on the free end paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1037 pages, Very Good+ with no dust jacket

First Edition; Second Printing

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by YANKEE PEDDLER BOOKSHOP, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND

The MacMillan Company, New York, 1942

Rubbed DJ with some chipping at the spine, edges, corners and flaps. Four small tears less than 1" and a 1" tear all without loss to the DJ at the edges. DJ is wrapped in mylar. Previous owner's Christmas gift inscription is on the free end paper. Previous owner's address is also on the free end paper. Untrimmed pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1037 pages, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket

Later Printing

Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by YANKEE PEDDLER BOOKSHOP, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Mitchell, Margaret : GONE WITH THE WIND. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including fine bindings, incunabula, livres anciens, out-of-print books and rare books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.