KINSELLA, W. P: SHOELESS JOE

Buy this book on-line

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982

First Edition, Made into a memorable film starring Kevin Costner and James Earl Jones: "If you build it, he will come." Edges of boards are sunned, as usual; two miniscule closed edgetears to dustwrapper. A better copy than most., Cloth-backed boards, About Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982

First Edition, Made into a memorable film starring Kevin Costner and James Earl Jones: "If you build it, he will come." Tiny nick to dustwrapper., Cloth-backed boards, Fine in Fine dustwrapper

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982

ISBN 039532047X

1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: 'For Ed Morris With best wishes Bill Kinsella May 24/82 Chicago'. A blind-stamped (no color) embossment directly below that inscription reads 'Library of Edward L. Morris E.L.M.', so the book's previous owner was the person the author's inscription was written to. Straight, clean, very tight book with only that blind-stamp ed embossment to keep it from being 'as new'. The price intact, crisp and clean dustjacket has just a touch of the lower spine end bluing to the green (much less than normal), and a couple of very tiny edge nicks at the flap fold ends, but is otherwise in excellent condition. A lovely copy of this classic which was made into the movie 'Field Of Dreams' and which won the Pulitzer Prize for Literature. A baseball-based fantasy about the power of dreams to move people. ; Signed by Author, 10, 20, NF/NF

1st Edition

Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Authors & Artists.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : Shoeless Joe

HM Co, Boston, 1982

date on title page and run of numbers beginning with one 1 on copyright page, F, NF

basis of the kevin coster film field of dreamsjust a trifle of a rub on foot of dj, two closed tears about 1/4 inch long, one on front panel, the other on back. brodart protected wendell minor dj. pictorial baseball player on front board

Kinsella, W.P : Shoeless Joe is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : Shoeless Joe. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe

HM Co, Boston, 1982

F, F

brodart protected wendell minor dj . an almost indiscernible1/4 inch closed tear on back panel. the dj spine is unfaded his first novel. basis of the kevin costner field of dreams film. pictorial baseball batter front board

Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by ReademBuckaroo .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W. P : Shoeless Joe. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1982,

The dust jacket has one small closed tear at the top, and a small faint small stain - visible on the inside of the jacket only - to the inside of the front fold. There are a few small chips and some rubbing to the folds. Overall, the jacket is still in good, to good plus, condition. The book has a small felt pen dot at the base of the spine, with trifling wear to the bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise, it is in very good, to near fine, condition., Bound in half cream cloth over gunmetal blue/grey boards, 8vo, pp. 265 The dust jacket has been price-clipped. Baseball player design embossed on front board. No previous owner's markings.

1st edition

KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Greenfield Books Ltd..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KINSELLA, W. P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KINSELLA,W.P:** : SHOELESS JOE.**

LONDON.ALISON & BUSBY,1988.

ISBN 0850319110.

UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.FINE/FINE.No owner inscrptn,no price-clip to dw/dj. The novel that inspired the film Field of Dreams.Superb copy,bright and tight. Please contact seller, because of the value of this item, for correct, insured shipping/P+p quotes - particularly ALL overseas buyers - BEFORE ordering through the order page!

UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.

KINSELLA,W.P:** : SHOELESS JOE.** is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by R. J. A. PAXTON-DENNY.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KINSELLA,W.P:** : SHOELESS JOE.**. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE

HOUGHTON,MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON, 1982

UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain grey printed wrappers. (Light corner crease on front cover & corner crease at upper lefthand corner of rear cover) Basis for the popular film.

First Edition.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Waverley Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE

HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1982, 1982

Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown. A few 1/2" tears on rear panel. A couple of small soil spots on rear panel. Traces of light rubbing to dj.) Winner of the Houghton, Mifflin Literary Fellowship award & basis for the hit film.. Book Condition: Fine. Binding: Hardcover. Jacket: Dust Jacket Included

First Edition.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Waverley Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE

HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON, 1982

Close to fine in a like dj. (Minute soil spot at bottom edge. Tiny edge nick at head of rear panel of dj.) Basis for the well received film. A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award novel.. Binding: Cloth. Jacket: Dust Jacket Included

First Edition.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Waverley Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE

HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON, 1982

About fine in a fine dj. (Couple of tiny specks of foxing at top edge. 1/2'-inch wrinkle at mid-spine on dj.) A Houghton, Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award winner, and basis for the beloved film adaptation starring Kevin Costner. Sharp copy.

First Edition.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Waverley Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE

HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON, 1981

SIGNED by W.P. Kinsella on a tipped-in bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine in a fine dj. Basis for the enormously popular film adaptation.

First Edition.

Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Waverley Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Kinsella, W.P : SHOELESS JOE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including livres d'occasion, antiquarian books, out-of-print books, livres anciens and out of print books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.